Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2021

Who We Are

1.1 CMDBrew Studio Inc

Welcome to CMDBrew Studio! We are a company that provides services for web portal and applications management, developments, and consultation. Our features and offerings are available (a) online without limitation (b) services provided for 3rd party platforms or frameworks. The CMDBrew Studio are collectively referred to as “CMDBrew Studio Inc.” or our "Services".

1.2 Who's Who

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “Users”, "you" or “your" we mean visitors, Consumers and third parties using our Services are all referred to in these Terms collectively. CMDBrew Studio Inc. is a BC corporation with its principal place of business in Coquitlam, BC, Canada. CMDBrew Studio Inc. is the responsible party with respect to Personal Data (defined below) collected through the Services. If you have any questions or concerns at any time, please do not hesitate to contact us at contact@cmdbrew.com.

Our Privacy Statement

2.1 Application

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that can be associated with or which relates to a person and/or could be used to identify a person ("Personal Data") that is collected from Users on or through the Services. We take the privacy of your Personal Data seriously. Because of that, we have created this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information. "Non-Personal Data" as used in this Privacy Policy is therefore any information that does not relate to a person and/or cannot be used to identify a person. When you interact with the Services, we may collect Non-Personal Data. The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage/retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

Personal Data That We Collect

When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. This is an important distinction for EU data protection law purposes and is explained in more detail in Section 16 below.

3.1 All Users

Information you provide to us: For all Users, we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address and other information that enables Users to be personally identified. Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services ("Automatic Data"). Automatic Data includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies.

When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such instance, we will treat any such combined data as your Personal Data until it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

3.2 Consumers

As a Consumer, we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our purposes. Information you provide via CMDBrew Studio Inc.: If you register for a service, you will provide financial information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.) some of which may constitute Personal Data.

How We Use Your Personal Data 

We collect and use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may use Personal Data as follows:

4.1 Specific Reason

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

4.2 Access and Use

 If you provide Personal Data to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to analyze your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply Personal Data relating to your identity or qualifications to use certain portions of the Services, we will use that information to decide as to granting you access to use such Services and to assess your ongoing qualification to use such Services.

4.3 Internal Business Purposes

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

4.4 CMDBrew Studio Inc. Marketing Communications

Where it is following your marketing preferences, we may use your Personal Data to contact you in the future for our marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation, to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, to develop promotional or marketing materials and provide those materials to you, and to display content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you. See "Opt Out from Electronic Communications" below on how to opt-out of CMDBrew Studio Inc. Marketing Communications.

4.5 Other Purposes

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use before or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent after such collection but before such use.

 4.7 Aggregated Personal Data

In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our Users better, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non-Personal Data.

How We Disclose And Transfer Your Personal Data

5.1 No Sale 

We are not in the business of publishing your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third-party advertisers. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

5.2 Business Transfers

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of CMDBrew Studio Inc. (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information following the terms of this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data following this Privacy Policy.

5.4 Agents, Consultants and Service Providers

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of CMDBrew Studio Inc. to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

5.5 Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.

How We Store Your Personal Data

We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it following this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

How You Can Access, Update, Correct or Delete Your Personal Data

You can request access to some of your Personal Data being stored by us. You can also ask us to correct, update or delete any inaccurate Personal Data that we process about them.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Data 

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use the Services. You may close your account by contacting us. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or legitimate and lawful business purposes.

Cookies, Pixels Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage And Similar Technologies

Our use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies is only executed in a way that allows us to improve the service for our Users.

Your Choices 

You have several choices available when it comes to your Personal Data:

6.1 Limit the Personal Data You Provide

You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent, it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services.

6.2 Opt Out from Electronic Communications

CMDBrew Studio Inc. Marketing CommunicationsWhere it is following your marketing preferences, CMDBrew Studio Inc. may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising the Services themselves or events on the Services, to the extent you have registered for the Services or purchased a ticket and/or registration to an event listed on the Services. You can also "opt-out" of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any such electronic communication.

6.3 Do Not Track

We currently do not participate in any "Do Not Track" frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your Personal Data

Exclusions

7.1 Personal Data Provided to Others

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or any other means. 

7.2 Third-Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the "Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Children - Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

International Privacy Laws

 If you are visiting the Services from outside Canada, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to Canada where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within Canada or back out of Canada to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including Canada) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

PIPEDA

For Personal Data we receive from the EEA, CMDBrew Studio Inc. will certify its compliance to the PIPEDA as set forth by the The Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union countries. We will adhere to the PIPEDA of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfers, Security, Data Integrity & Purpose Limitation, Access and Recourse, Enforcement & Liability when processing Personal Data from the EEA in the United States. You can find out more about our commitment to the PIPEDA Framework in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Dispute Resolution

If you have a complaint about CMDBrew Studio Inc.'s privacy practises you should write to us at: CMDBrew Studio Inc., 309 - 1155 The High St, Coquitlam, B.C., Canada, V3B 7W4, or by email at contact@cmdbrew.com. We will take reasonable steps to work with you to attempt to resolve your complaint. Residents of the EEA who believe that their information has not been processed in compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles may raise their complaints in several ways. For further information, please see our PIPEDA.

EEA, SWITZERLAND AND UK ONLY

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

In May 2018, a new data privacy law is known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the "GDPR") becomes effective. The GDPR requires CMDBrew Studio Inc. using the Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal data.

Here is what you need to know:

Legal grounds for processing your Personal Data

The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal ground we're relying on when processing any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in Section 4 above will typically be because:• you provided your consent;• it is necessary for our contractual relationship;• the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and/or• the processing is in our legitimate interest as an event organizing and ticketing platform (for example, to protect the security and integrity of our systems and to provide you with customer service, etc.).

Transfers of Personal Data

As CMDBrew Studio Inc. is a Canadian company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe.

Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we will take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data. For example, CMDBrew Studio Inc. will be Privacy Shield certified which means that it self-certifies to protect Personal Data from the EEA, Switzerland and the UK following established data privacy principles. You can learn more here. Feel free to contact us as outlined in Section 15 for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to protect your Personal Data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

Personal Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Data protection law provides you with rights in respect of Personal Data that we hold about you, including the right to request a copy of the Personal Data, request that we rectify, restrict or delete your Personal Data, object to profiling and unsubscribe from marketing communications.

There may be circumstances where we are not legally required to comply with your request because of the laws in your jurisdiction or because of exemptions provided for in data protection legislation.

If you have a complaint about how we handle your Personal Data, please get in touch with us as outlined in PIPEDA section to explain. If you are not happy with how we have attempted to resolve your complaint, you may contact the relevant data protection authority.